Denver International
Beer Competition 2014
Home
Volunteer
2012 Results

On April 15 & 16, 2012, more than eighteen beer judges and eight beer stewards, participated in the 3rd Annual Denver International Beer Competition at the Omni Interlocken Resort, Broomfield, Colorado.

The judges awarded a total of 43 medals in thirteen categories, plus Best of Show.

2012 Denver International Beer Festival Winners List

 

2012 Denver International Beer Competition Winners
 
Best of Show
  Gold Jubel 2010, Deschutes Brewery
  Silver Viennese Lager, Bohemian Brewery
  Bronze Cinder Bock, Boston Beer Co
 
Category: Pilsners
  Gold Bohemian’s Czech Pilsner, Bohemian Brewery
  Silver Herman Joseph’s Private Reserve, AC Golden
  Bronze Sam Adams Boston Lager, Boston Beer Co
  Honorable Mention Mama’s Little Yella Pils, Oskar Blues Brewery
 
Category: Light Lagers/Ales
  Gold Alaskan Summer Ale, Alaskan Brewing Co
  Silver Utica Club, Saranac Brewery
  Bronze Evans Premium Original Lager, Tres Hermanos
 
Category: Amber Beers
  Gold Viennese Lager, Bohemian Brewery
  Silver Phil’s Existential Alt, Full Sail Brewing Co
  Bronze Green Lakes Organic Ale, Deschutes Brewery
 
Category:Dark/Strong Lagers
  Gold Session Black, Full Sail Brewing
  Silver Butthead Bock, Tommyknocker Brewery
  Bronze Sam Adams Double Bock, Boston Beer Co
 
Category:Pale Ales
  Gold Pick Axe IPA, Tommyknocker Brewery
  Silver Copper Cone Pale Ale, Epic Brewing Co
  Bronze Bronx Pale Ale, Bronx Brewery
 
Category: India Pale Ales
  Gold Ruud Awakening IPA, Old Schoolhouse Brewery
  Silver Full Sail IPA, Full Sail Brewing
  Bronze Hurricane Deck DIPA, Figueroa Mountain Brewing
 
Category: Imperial/Double IPAs
  Gold Detour, Uinta Brewing
  Silver Old Schoolhouse Imperial IPA, Old Schoolhouse Brewery
  Bronze 471 Double IPA, Breckenridge Brewery
 
Category: Brown Ales/Porters
  Gold Davy Brown Ale, Figueroa Mountain Brewing
  Silver Cutthroat Porter, Odell Brewing Co
  Bronze Black Butte Porter, Deschutes Brewery
 
Category: Stouts
  Gold Strom Bomb Stout, Wind River Brewing
  Silver 72 Imperial, Breckenridge Brewery
  Bronze Stagecoach Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing
 
Category:Strong Ales
  Gold Jubel 2010, Deschutes Brewery
  Silver Mirror Mirror, Deschutes Brewery
  Bronze Samuel Adams Wee Heavy, Boston Beer Co
 
Category: Wheat Beers
  Gold Wrangler Wheat, Figueroa Mountain Brewing
  Silver Sweaty Betty, Boulder Beer Co
  Bronze Bohemian Weiss, Bohemian Brewery
 
Category: Belgian-style Beers
  Gold The Stoic, Deschutes Brewery
  Silver Samuel Adams Stony Brook Red, Boston Beer Co
  Bronze The Dissident, Deschutes Brewery
  Honorable Mention Saison, AC Golden Brewing Co
 
Category 16: Specialty Beers
  Gold Samuel Adams Cinder Bock, Boston Beer Co
  Silver Samuel Adams Norse Legend, Boston Beer Co
  Bronze Big Bad Baptist, Epic Brewing
  Honorable Mention Vintage Blonde Ale, Blue Moon Brewing
  Honorable Mention Sweet Tat’s, Wormtown Brewery

If you are interested in wine, please visit our sister competition website for the Denver International Wine Competition. www.denverwinecomp.com


Sponsored by:

WCI Mag Omni interlocken
Meritage logo Bosch_logo
RedBird Snow creek
Aspen Pure Logo  
   

 

© 2014 by Wine Country Network, Inc. All rights reserved. Winecountrynetwork.com About UsSponsorsJudges