Denver International
Beer Competition 2014
Home
Volunteer
2013 Results

On April 13 & 14, 2013, more than fifteen beer judges and six beer stewards, participated in the 4th Annual Denver International Beer Competition at the Omni Interlocken Resort, Broomfield, Colorado.

The judges awarded a total of 91 medals in 48 style categories, plus Best of Show.

2013 Denver International Beer Festival Winners List

Medals Beer Name

Best Of Show


Gold Samuel Adams Cinder Bock, Boston Beer Company
Silver Kraftig Lager, William K. Busch Brewing Co
Bronze Deschutes Black Butte Porter, Deschutes Brewery
Honorable Mention Deschutes Jubel 2010, Deschutes Brewery

Bohemian Pilsner

Silver-Tie Samuel Adams Boston Lager, Boston Beer Company
Silver-Tie Paradise Rd. Pilsner, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co.
Bronze Mama's Little Yella Pils, Oskar Blues Brewery

German Pilsner

Bronze Das Braü, Broue Alliance

American Light Lager
Silver Kraftig Light, William K. Busch Brewing Co

International Lager
Gold Kraftig Lager, William K. Busch Brewing Co
Bronze Session Premium Lager, Full Sail Brewery

Blonde Ale
Gold 1956 Golden Ale, Bootstrap Brewing
Silver Cowboy's Golden, City Star Brewing
Bronze Durango Golden, Durango Brewing CO

Kolsch
Gold Fate Kolsch, Fate Brewing Company
Silver Jalama Beach Blonde, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co.

Vienna Lager
Gold Schild Bran Amber, Millstream Brewing Co.
Silver Saranac Adirondack Lager, Saranac Brewery
Bronze Danish Red Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co.

Munich Dunkel
Silver Fearless Youth, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse
Bronze Saranac Black Forest, Saranac Brewery

Dark Lager
Silver Session Black Premium Dark Lager, Full Sail Brewery
Silver 2012 Black Ale, The Stevens Point Brewery

Bock
Bronze Butthead Bock, Tommyknocker Brewery

American Pale Ale
Gold Citra-Rye - Pale Ale, Joseph James Brewing Co., Inc.

English Pale Ale
Silver Saranac Pale Ale, Saranac Brewery
Bronze Gayle Force Pale Ale, Wind River Brewing Co.

ESB
Silver Flagstaff ESB, Bootstrap Brewing

American IPA
Gold Deviant Dale's IPA, Oskar Blues Brewery
Gold Hopulent IPA Mosaic, Epic Brewing Company
Silver Fate IPA, Fate Brewing Company
Bronze Lunch Pale IPA, Bull and Bones Brewhaus

English IPA
Silver Full Sail IPA, Full Sail Brewery

Black IPA
Gold Big Cone Black Ale, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co.
Bronze Black Imperial IPA, Moab Brewery

Black Pale Ale
Silver Bronx Black Pale Ale, The Bronx Brewery

Imperial/ Double IPA
Silver Dead or Alive, City Star Brewing

Imperial IPA  
Silver Hop Box-Imperial IPA, Joseph James Brewing Co., Inc.
Silver Hop Diggity, Mother Earth Brew Co.
Bronze Gubna Imperial IPA, Oskar Blues Brewery
Bronze Wyoming Pale Ale, Wind River Brewing Co.

American Brown
Gold Davy Brown Ale, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co.
Silver Flashback. Boulder Beer Company
Bronze Lake Placid UBU Ale, Saranac Brewery

English Brown Ale
Gold Bandit Brown, City Star Brewing

Mild Ale
Bronze Rotation Red Ale, Rat Hole Brewing

Altbier
Silver Appalacia  Alt, Bull and Bones Brewhaus
Silver Little Red Cap, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse

California Common
Bronze Rocket Bike Lager, Moab Brewery

Americam Amber/ Red Ale
Gold Full Sail Amber, Full Sail Brewing Company
Silver Red Necktar, City Star Brewing
Bronze Red Nectar, Nectar Ales

Brown Porter
Gold Black Butte Porter, Deschutes Brewery
Bronze Master Thief, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse

Robust Porter
Gold Dark Knight Porter, Old World Brewery
Silver Rat Hole Vanilla Porter, Rat Hole Brewing

Oatmeal Stout
Silver Stagecoach Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co.
Bronze Strom Bomb Stout, Wind River Brewing Co.

Foreign Stout
Silver Worthog Stout, Bootstrap Brewing

Sweet + Milk Stout
Silver Lugene, Odell Brewing Company

Russian Imperial Stout
Silver Ten Fidy Imperial Stout, Oskar Blues Brewery

Imperial Porter
Gold Black Xantus, Nectar Ales
Bronze Black Butte XXIV, Deschutes Brewery

American Barley Wine
Gold Mirror Mirror, Deschutes Brewery

Old Ale
Gold Mule Kick, City Star Brewing
Gold Jubel 2010, Deschutes Brewery

Strong Scotch Ale  
Bronze Scotch Ale, Moab Brewery

American Wheat Ale Or Lager
Silver Bowes Double Dry, Broue Alliance
Bronze Durango Wheat, Durango Brewing CO
Bronze Nude Beach, The Stevens Point Brewery

Weizen/ Weisssbier
Silver Sweaty Betty Blonde, Boulder Beer Company
Bronze The Griffin, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse

Witbier
Bronze Mons Abbey Witte, Belgh Brasse

Saison
Bronze Nice Saison, Tommyknocker Brewery

Belgian Blond Ale
Bronze Samuel Adams Grumpy Monk, Boston Beer Company

Belgian Golden Ale
Bronze Fate Belgian Pale Ale, Fate Brewing Company

Tripel
Gold La Fin du Monde, Unibroue
Silver Tripel, Moab Brewery
Bronze Monks' Tripel, Abbey Beverage Company

Belgian Dubbels and Abbey Ales
Gold Trois Pistoles, Unibroue
Silver Degragration Dubbel, Pumphouse Brewery
Bronze Maudite, Unibroue

Flanders Red Ale
Silver Samuel Adams Stonybrook Red, Boston Beer Company

Fruit Lambic
Bronze Samuel Adams American Kriek, Boston Beer Company

Other Sour Beers
Silver The Dissident, Deschutes Brewery

Flavored & Speciality Beers
Gold Samuel Adams Cinder Bock, Boston Beer Company
Silver Samuel Adams Dragon Orochi, Boston Beer Company
Bronze Backfire Chili, Bootstrap Brewing
Bronze Samuel Adams Double Agent, Boston Beer Company

Gluten Free Beer
Gold Pale Ale, New Planet Beer Company
Gold Belgian Ale, New Planet Beer Company
Silver Blonde Ale, New Planet Beer Company
Silver Raspberry Ale, New Planet Beer Company
Bronze Amber Ale, New Planet Beer Company

Barrel Aged Beer
Silver Bourbon - Barrel Porter, Old World Brewery
Bronze Redwine Barrel Belgian IPA, Old World Brewery

If you are interested in wine, please visit our sister competition website for the Denver International Wine Competition. www.denverwinecomp.com


Sponsored by:

WCI Mag Omni interlocken
Meritage logo Bosch_logo
RedBird Snow creek
Aspen Pure Logo  
   

 

© 2014 by Wine Country Network, Inc. All rights reserved. Winecountrynetwork.com About UsSponsorsJudges