Denver International
Beer Competition 2014
Home
Volunteer
2014 Results

On April 12 & 13, 2014, more than 22 professional beer judges and six beer stewards, participated in the 5th Annual Denver International Beer Competition at the Omni Interlocken Resort, Broomfield, Colorado.

The judges awarded a total of 108 medals in 41 style categories, plus Best of Show.

2014 Denver International Beer Festival Winners List

2014 Denver Internationl Beer Competition
Best of Show
  Gold Hop Box Imperial IPA Joseph James Brewiing Co
  Silver The Muse Angry Orchard Cider Company
  Bronze Double Bock Boston Beer Co

PILSNERS
  BOHEMIAN PILSNER
  Gold Paradise Road Pilsner Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co
  Silver Noble Pils Boston Beer Co
  Bronze Boston Lager Boston Beer Co
  GERMAN PILSNER
  Gold Full Sail '26' Cascade Pilsner Full Sail Brewing Co
  Silver Saranac Wild Hop Pilsner Saranac Brewery
  Bronze German Pilsner Millstream Brewing Co

LIGHT LAGERS AND ALES
  AMERICAN LIGHT LAGER
  Gold Kraftig Light William K Busch Brewing Co
  INTERNATIONAL LAGER
  Bronze Full Sail Session Lage Full Sail Brewing Co
  MUNICH HELLES
  Gold Surfliner Lager Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co
  Silver Rahr's Blonde Rohr & Sons Brewing Co
  Bronze Bikini Blonde Maui Brewing
  BLONDE ALE
  Gold 1956 Golden Ale Bootstrap Brewing
  Silver Wind River Blonde Wind River Brewing Co
  Bronze Alaskan Summer Alaskan Brewing Co
  KOLSCH
  Gold Jalama Beach Blonde Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co
  Silver Laimas Fate Brewing Co
  Bronze Three Kings Stevens Point Brewery

AMBER LAGERS
  OKTOBERFEST/MARZEN
  Silver Full Sail LTD 5 Vienna Lager Full Sail Brewing Co
  VIENNA LAGER
  Gold Danish Red Lager Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co
  Silver Shild Brau Amber  Millstream Breawing Co.
  Bronze Saranac Adirondack Lager Saranac Brewery

DARK LAGERS
  MUNICH DUNKEL
  Silver Saranac black Forrest Saranac Brewery
  SCHWARZBIER
  Gold Black Knight Fat Heads Brewery
  Silver Onyx Stevens Point Brewery
  Bronze Ugly Pug Rahr's & Sons Brewing Co

STRONG LAGERS
  BOCK
  Bronze Butthead Bock Tommyknockers Brewery
  DOPPLELBOCK
  Gold The Regulator Rohr & Sons Brewing Co
  EISBOCK
  Gold Double Bock Boston Beer Co

PALE ALES AND BITTERS
  AMERICAN PALE ALE
  Gold Stick's Pale Ale Bootstrap Brewing
  Silver Durango Pale Ale Durango Brewing Co
  ENGLISH PALE ALE
  Gold Saranac Pale Ale Saranac Brewery
  Silver Gayle Force Pale Ale Wind River Brewing Co.
  Bronze Mr. Fancy Pants English Pale The Big Rip Brewing Co.
  ORDINARY/SPECIAL/EXTRA SPECIAL BITTER (ESB)
  Gold Cap'n Long  300 Suns Brewing
  Silver Flagstaff Amber Bootstrap Brewing
  Bronze Full Sail ESB Full Sail Brewing Co

INDIA PALE ALES
  AMERICAN IPA
  Gold Be Hoppy Wormtown Brewery
  Silver Hurrican Deck DIPA Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co
  Bronze Be Hoppier Wormtown Brewery
  HM Hoppy Poppy IPA Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co
  ENGLISH IPA
  Gold Storm Cloud Rahr's & Sons Brewing Co
  Silver Lattitude 48 Boston Beer Co

IMPERIAL/DOUBLE IPAS
  Imperial/Double IPA's
  Gold Hop Box Imperial IPA Joseph James Brewiing Co
  Silver Wyoming Pale Ale Wind River Brewing Co.
  Bronze Lizards Mouth Imperial IPA Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALES
  SCOTTISH LIGHT/HEAVY/EXPORT & IRISH RED
  Gold Irish Red Boston Beer Co
  Silver Iron Thistle Rohr & Sons Brewing Co
  Bronze Copper John Scotch Ale Madison River Brewing Co

BROWN ALES
  AMERICAN BROWN ALE
  Silver Brown Ale Upslope Brewing Co
  Bronze Davy Brown Ale Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co
  ENGLISH BROWN ALE
  Silver Boomer Brown Bootstrap Brewing

AMBER ALES AND HYBRIDS
  ALTBIER
  Gold Boston Ale Boston Beer Co
  Silver ALTitude Red Ale Front Range Brewing Co
  Bronze Lands End Kannah Creek Brewing Co
  AMERICAN AMBER/RED ALE
  Gold Tasman Red Boston Beer Co
  Silver Ginger Black Bottle Brewery
  Bronze Hop the RIPA Helms Brewing Co

PORTER
  BROWN PORTER
  Gold Out of Order Porter Wind River Brewing Co.
  Silver Black Butte Porter Deschutes Brewery Inc
  Bronze UBU Ale Lake Placid Craft Brewing
  ROBUST PORTER
  Bronze Beeruccino Helms Brewing Co

DRY STOUTS
  DRY STOUT
  Silver Stevans Dry Stout Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co
  Bronze Sudice Stout Fate Brewing Co
  OATMEAL STOUT
  Gold The Enforcer 1933 Brewing Co
  Gold Stagecoach Stout Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co
  Bronze Strom Bomb Stout Wind River Brewing Co.
  FOREIGN STOUT
  Gold Obsidian Stout Deschutes Brewing Inc
  Silver Back Road Stout Millstream Brewing Co.
  SWEET AND MILK STOUT
  Gold Cream Stout Boston Beer Co
  Silver The Dark One High Hops Brewery

IMPERIAL STOUT AND PORTER
  RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT
  Gold The Abyss 2013 Deschutes Brewery Inc
  IMPERIAL PORTER
  Gold Black Xantus Total Beverage Solutions/Nectar Ales
  BALTIC PORTER
  Gold Magpie Porter Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co
  Silver Battle Axe Fat Heads

STRONG ALES
  AMERICAN BARLEY WINE
  Gold Epic Barleywine Epic Brewing Co
  ENGLISH BARLEYWINE
  Gold The Foot Warmer High Hops Brewery
  Silver Deschutes Class of 88 Deschutes Brewery Inc
  OLD ALE
  Gold TKO Wind River Brewing Co.
  STRONG SCOTCH ALE
  Gold Widsir Wee Heavy High Hops Brewery

WHEAT BEERS
  AMERICAN WHEAT ALE OR LAGER
  Gold Summer Ale Boston Beer Co
  Silver The Whitty One High Hops Brewery
  WEIZEN/WEISSBIER
  Gold The Weize One High Hops Brewery
  Gold Weize Guy Hefeweizen Joseph James Brewing Co
  WITBIER
  Bronze White Lantern Boston Beer Co
  Bronze River North White River North Brewery
  SAISONS
  Silver J. Marie River North Brewery
  Bronze Homesteader Farmhouse Ale Front Range Brewing Co

BELGIAN BLONDE ALES
  BELGIAN BLONDE ALE
  Gold Nona Fate Brewing Co
  Bronze Parcae Belgian PA Fate Brewing Co
  BELGIAN GOLDEN ALE
  Silver Grumpy Monk Boston Beer Co
  TRIPEL
  Gold New World Trippel Boston Beer Co
  Silver Monks Trippel Abbey Brewing Co

BELGIAN STRONG ALES
  BELGIAN DUBBELS AND OTHER TRAPPIST/ABBEY ALE
  Gold The Noble One High Hops Brewing

SOUR BEERS
  BERLINER WEISSE
  Gold Counter Clockweisse Destihl Brewery
  FLANDERS RED ALE
  Silver Stonybrook Red Boston Beer Co

FLAVORED AND SPECIALTY
  FLAVORED AND SPECIALTY BEERS
  Gold Tetravis Quad Boston Beer Company
  Silver Roggen Wolf Boston Beer Company
  Bronze Double Agent IPL Boston Beer Company
  Bronze American Kriek Boston Beer Company
  GLUTEN FREE BEER
  Silver Glutenator Epic Brewing Co
  Bronze Gluten Free Deschutes Brewery Inc
  WOOD AND BARRELL AGED BEER
  Gold Utopias 2011 Boston Beer Co
  Silver Mountain Man Verboten Brewing
  Bronze Joseph James Bourbon Barrell RIP Joseph James Brewing Co.
  WOOD AND BARRELL AGED SOUR
  Gold The Dissident 2012 Descutes Brewery Inc
  CIDER
  Gold The Muse Angry Orchard Cider Company
  Silver Green Apple Angry Orchard Cider Company
  Bronze Traditional Angry Orchard Cider Company

 


If you are interested in wine, please visit our sister competition website for the Denver International Wine Competition. www.denverwinecomp.com


Sponsored by:

WCI Mag Omni interlocken
Meritage logo Bosch_logo
RedBird Snow creek
Aspen Pure Logo  
   

 

© 2014 by Wine Country Network, Inc. All rights reserved. Winecountrynetwork.com About UsSponsorsJudges